←Back to overview
Crime · Hesleden

Reported crime in the parish of Monk Hesleden

872 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 128 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Monk Hesleden, which includes Hesleden. There are no separate figures for Hesleden. What each figure covers

Total incidents
872
Rate / 1,000
128
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33839%
Anti social behaviour13515%
Criminal damage and arson10112%
Other theft587%
Public order546%
Shoplifting506%
Burglary364%
Vehicle crime344%
Other crime324%
Drugs182%
Robbery71%
Possession of weapons71%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences304033322025193123323122338
Anti social behaviour915168812881118157135
Criminal damage and arson11472967101511712101
Other theft731322248173658
Public order7952544381654
Shoplifting1071311136850
Burglary29114221103136
Vehicle crime35112221016134
Other crime1514114234632
Drugs1113113211318
Robbery111317
Possession of weapons121127
Theft from the person112
Total8310179556554496779888072872
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hesleden, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,805.